Pet Bitz

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time, so please ensure that you read it carefully each time you supply any data to us.

Statement of intent

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Pet Bitz and his service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Pet Bitz will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Data Protection

We're committed to keeping your data confidential and will process any information you give us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Data Protection Act 1998 states that personal data must be processed fairly and lawfully. This means you have the right to know how we intend to use your personal data. You can then decide whether you want to provide the information.

Legal Identity

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Shirley Watkin is the data controller of your data.

Individuals who are processing personal data for personal, family or household affairs are exempt from notification and most of the other provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Due to the personal nature of this website and the fact we are not processing personal data we have not registered.

Marketing

We may contact you (by mail, e-mail, telephone or other appropriate means) in order to tell you about carefully selected products, services or offers that we believe will be of interest to you.

Links

For your convenience we have included links on our Website to other sites that we believe you may find useful. These Websites will each have their own privacy statement, which may differ from ours. Therefore please ensure, when you click on any of our links, that you read the privacy statement located on the Website you have selected. Any Websites connected with this site are not within our control.

Cookies

We may store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Our cookies will have file names ending with petbitz.co.uk.

If you want to stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your browser manufacturer's instructions by clicking "Help" in your browser menu. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

When you visit our site, we may also log your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device.